• Most profitable towns to invest in Finland
  • Most profitable towns to invest in Latvia
  • Most profitable towns to invest in Italy
  • Most profitable towns to invest in France
  • Most profitable towns to invest in Estonia
  • Most profitable towns to invest in Denmark
  • Most profitable towns to invest in Norway
  • Most profitable towns to invest in Netherlands
  • Most profitable towns to invest in Spain
  • Most profitable towns to invest in Portugal
  • Most profitable towns to invest in Hungary
  • Most profitable towns to invest in Belgium
  • Most profitable towns to invest in Greece
  • Most profitable towns to invest in Switzerland
One Place logo - AI-powered real estate search engine
One Place
SearchFeaturesPricingNewsFAQ
Finland9.0%
Italy6.6%
Estonia6.3%
Norway5.7%
Spain5.5%
Hungary4.6%
Greece4.2%
Finland9.0%
Italy6.6%
Estonia6.3%
Norway5.7%
Spain5.5%
Hungary4.6%
Greece4.2%
Latvia8.2%
France6.6%
Denmark6.1%
Netherlands5.6%
Portugal4.7%
Belgium4.4%
Switzerland3.1%
Latvia8.2%
France6.6%
Denmark6.1%
Netherlands5.6%
Portugal4.7%
Belgium4.4%
Switzerland3.1%
Rental yield rankings

Where to invest in European real estate

Gross rental yields for every town above 10,000 residents we can measure: 14 countries, 1,750 towns, all computed from live listing prices on One Place.

14
Countries ranked
1,750
Towns priced
9.0%
Best country yield:Finland
12.5%
Best town yield:Tukuma novads
All 14 countries

Every country, ranked

Sort by yield, by entry price, or by upside: the gap between a country's median town and its best one. Open any country for its numbers.

Sort
SortThe median gross yield across all of a country's priced towns, highest first.The median asking sale price per m² across those towns, cheapest first.The gap between a country's median town and its best one, in percentage points, widest first.How many towns we hold enough live listings to price, most first.
Price per m²
Price per m²
Median yield of all its townsYield of its best townEvery bar runs 0 to 15%14 of 14 countries
CountryRange15%YieldPrice / m²Top town
Upside
+2.2 pts
Lahti at 11.2% against a country median of 9.0%.
Implied rent
≈ €15/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
64
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking
Upside
+4.3 pts
Tukuma novads at 12.5% against a country median of 8.2%.
Implied rent
≈ €6/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
23
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking
Upside
+4.8 pts
Siracusa at 11.4% against a country median of 6.6%.
Implied rent
≈ €11/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
360
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking
Upside
+4.5 pts
Saint-Étienne at 11.1% against a country median of 6.6%.
Implied rent
≈ €16/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
518
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking
Upside
+3.3 pts
Narva linn at 9.6% against a country median of 6.3%.
Implied rent
≈ €8/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
21
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking
Upside
+6.0 pts
Slagelse Municipality at 12.1% against a country median of 6.1%.
Implied rent
≈ €13/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
61
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking
Upside
+0.1 pts
Bergen at 5.8% against a country median of 5.7%.
Implied rent
≈ €22/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
70
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking
Upside
+2.1 pts
Groningen at 7.7% against a country median of 5.6%.
Implied rent
≈ €21/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
68
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking
Upside
+5.7 pts
Badalona at 11.2% against a country median of 5.5%.
Implied rent
≈ €13/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
244
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking
Upside
+2.2 pts
Sintra at 6.9% against a country median of 4.7%.
Implied rent
≈ €17/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
45
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking
Upside
+4.7 pts
Salgótarján at 9.3% against a country median of 4.6%.
Implied rent
≈ €10/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
35
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking
Upside
+3.6 pts
Charleroi at 8.0% against a country median of 4.4%.
Implied rent
≈ €12/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
94
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking
Upside
+4.1 pts
Municipality of Larissa at 8.3% against a country median of 4.2%.
Implied rent
≈ €10/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
103
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking
Upside
-0.7 pts
Zurich at 2.4% against a country median of 3.1%.
Implied rent
≈ €25/m²
Per month, from the median price and median yield.
Towns ranked
44
Towns above 10,000 residents with enough live listings to price both sale and rent.
See the ranking

A country appears here once at least ten of its towns above 10,000 residents carry enough live listings on both sides of the ratio: enough apartments for sale to price it, and enough to rent to price the rent. Countries quoted outside the euro join as their price aggregates are converted.

Head to head

Put two countries side by side

The same budget in two places. Floor area and rental income, straight from the medians above.

VS
What your budget buys
What your budget buys
Latvia
105m²
Rental income €8,160 a year (gross, before costs)
Switzerland
11m²
Rental income €3,137 a year (gross, before costs)
8.2%2.6× more than Switzerland
Median gross yield
2.6× less than Latvia3.1%
€9529.9× less than Switzerland
Median price / m²
9.9× more than Latvia€9,389
€63.8× less than Switzerland
Implied rent / m² · month
3.8× more than Latvia€25
12.5%Tukuma novads5.2× more than Switzerland
Best town yield
5.2× less than Latvia2.4%Zurich
2348% lower than Switzerland
Towns ranked
91% higher than Latvia44

Floor area and rental income are derived from each country's median price per m² and median gross yield. Rental income is before tax, fees and vacancy. Towns inside a country vary widely: see the full ranking for Latvia or Switzerland.

Try it yourself

Search these markets in plain words

Describe what you are looking for and One Place searches every listing it has indexed, with no filters to set up first.

Try a real search. One click fills the bar.
One Place logo - AI-powered real estate search engine

New countries, features, and updates straight to your inbox.

I agree to receive email updates from One Place and consent to the processing of my personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy. I can unsubscribe at any time.

Review us on Trustpilot
Review us on Trustpilot

One Place is a property intelligence platform that unifies real estate listings from across Europe into one searchable index that understands natural language and captures details other portals miss.

Legal
Terms of ServicePrivacy PolicyCookie Policy
AboutExploreProperty pricesCompareInvestContact
© 2026 One Place. All rights reserved.
One Place logo - AI-powered real estate search engine
© 2026 One Place. All rights reserved.
One PlaceOne Placeone-place.com
one-place.com
SearchFeaturesPricingNewsFAQ
One Place logo - AI-powered real estate search engine
One Place logo - AI-powered real estate search engine