One Place logo - AI-powered real estate search engine
One Place
SearchFeaturesPricingNewsFAQ
  1. One Place
  2. /
  3. News
  4. /
  5. One Place Receives Estonian Applied Research Funding
All posts
One Place Receives Estonian Applied Research Funding
Updates1 March 20263 min read

One Place Receives Estonian Applied Research Funding

Anna-Maria M.Anna-Maria M.Co-founder

We are proud to share that One Place has been awarded research and development funding through the Estonian Applied Research Programme (Rakendusuuringu ja tootearenduse toetus), administered by Enterprise Estonia (EIS). The grant supports our project titled "Combining computer vision and graph neural networks for accurate, scalable real-estate valuation" and marks an important milestone in our journey to transform how people search for and evaluate property across Europe.

The project was evaluated by independent experts under the programme's fourth call for small projects, exceeding the required threshold across all selection criteria. This recognition validates both the scientific rigour and commercial viability of the approach we have been developing.

At its core, the project aims to develop and validate an AI-based prototype that fundamentally changes how real estate data is discovered and understood. Today, property information is scattered across hundreds of portals, each with its own format, its own quirks, and its own blind spots. A buyer searching for a home in Tallinn, Lisbon, or Amsterdam is forced to navigate a maze of incompatible listings, often with little more than a few photos and a price tag to guide their decision.

Our approach tackles this fragmentation head-on. We are building custom computer-vision models that can look at a property photograph and extract meaningful information: the condition of the interior, architectural style, the presence of specific features like a renovated kitchen or original hardwood floors. Paired with graph neural networks, these visual signals are combined with structured data and spatial context to produce accurate, explainable property valuations.

The expected outcome is the technological validation of these models at TRL 3 to 5, proving that automated feature extraction and intelligent price estimation can work at scale and at a fraction of current market costs. If successful, this technology will allow anyone, whether a first-time buyer or a seasoned professional, to understand the true value of a property with the kind of depth and nuance that was previously reserved for experienced local agents.

The project runs from December 2025 through March 2027. Over this period, our research team will train and validate the core models, integrate them into the One Place platform, and measure their performance against real market data. Every step brings us closer to our mission: unifying the European real estate market into one intelligent, transparent search experience.

We are grateful to Enterprise Estonia for their confidence in our vision and to the independent experts who evaluated the proposal.

One Place+Enterprise Estonia
Try it yourself

Try a cross-border search

Describe a home in one sentence and One Place searches the full European index at once.

Try a real search. One click fills the bar.
AIReal EstateFundingComputer VisionMachine LearningEurope

This project is supported by Enterprise Estonia (EIS) through the Applied Research and Product Development programme. Learn more about the programme →

About One Place

We've built the most comprehensive real estate search engine in Europe, powered by AI that understands properties the way people do.

Search properties

Describe the home you want in plain words. One Place searches every European market at once.

Try a real search

Categories

Updates2Compare & Decide39Market & Investment41Smarter Search with AI62Lifestyle & Dream Homes97Buying Guides36Taxes & Legal33

Topics

AIReal EstateFundingComputer VisionMachine LearningEurope

Authors

Anna-Maria M.Co-founder42Bruno R.Content marketing257Micha MazaheriCo-founder11

Related Articles

Sold, Stale, or Listed Five Times: How One Place Cleans Up Europe's Listings
Smarter Search with AI

Sold, Stale, or Listed Five Times: How One Place Cleans Up Europe's Listings

Aggregators have a reputation for stale adverts and the same home shown five times. Here is how One Place recognises duplicates across portals, retires sold homes, and keeps prices honest, with the original sources always one click away.

3 July 20266mRead more →
Inside the Engine: How One Place Searches Millions of Listings in Seconds
Smarter Search with AI

Inside the Engine: How One Place Searches Millions of Listings in Seconds

A look inside the technology that lets One Place return accurate property results in seconds, from pre-computed vector indexes and distributed infrastructure to computer vision on listing images.

21 June 20268mRead more →
Can You Trust an AI With Your Home Search? Inside One Place's Glass Box
Smarter Search with AI

Can You Trust an AI With Your Home Search? Inside One Place's Glass Box

AI search raises a fair worry: did it actually understand what I asked, and what did it silently leave out? How One Place makes its AI inspectable, tests it against real searches, and why nobody can pay to influence what you see.

5 July 20266mRead more →
One Place logo - AI-powered real estate search engine

New countries, features, and updates straight to your inbox.

I agree to receive email updates from One Place and consent to the processing of my personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy. I can unsubscribe at any time.

Review us on Trustpilot
Review us on Trustpilot

One Place is a property intelligence platform that unifies real estate listings from across Europe into one searchable index that understands natural language and captures details other portals miss.

Legal
Terms of ServicePrivacy PolicyCookie Policy
AboutExploreProperty pricesCompareInvestContact
© 2026 One Place. All rights reserved.
One Place logo - AI-powered real estate search engine
© 2026 One Place. All rights reserved.
One PlaceOne Placeone-place.com
one-place.com
SearchFeaturesPricingNewsFAQ
One Place logo - AI-powered real estate search engine
One Place logo - AI-powered real estate search engine